What
  • Associations
  • Businesses
  • Freelancers
  • Organizations
  • Professionals
  • Projects
  • Services
  • Social Media
  • Wine Tasting
Where

Privacy Policy

We are very pleased about your interest in our company. Data protection has a particularly high priority for BOO BlackOwned.Online.

The following privacy policy is to show you which personal data this website collects, processes and uses, in which form and for which purpose.

The processing of personal data, for example the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a person concerned, is always in accordance with the Data Protection Basic Regulation and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to BOO BlackOwned.Online. By means of this privacy policy our company would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. Furthermore, affected persons are informed about their rights by means of this privacy policy.

BOO BlackOwned.Online has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures as the person responsible for processing, in order to ensure the most complete possible protection of the personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can have security gaps, so that an absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, such as by telephone.

 

1. Definitions

The data protection declaration of BOO BlackOwned.Online is based on the terms that were used by the European guideline and regulation giver at the time of the adoption of the data protection basic regulation (DS-GVO). Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance.

We use the following terms, among others, in this data protection declaration:

 

1.1 Personal Data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as ‘data subject’). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

1.2 Data Subject

Data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

 

1.3 Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations, performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

1.4 Restriction of Processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

 

1.5 Profiling

Profiling is any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or change of location.

 

1.6 Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

1.7 Controller or Data Controller

Controller or data controller shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or by the law of the Member States, provision may be made for the controller or for the specific criteria for his or her designation in accordance with Union law or the law of the Member States.

 

1.8 Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

1.9 Recipient

The recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigation, in accordance with Union or national law, shall not be considered as recipients.

 

1.10 Third parties

Third party means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data.

 

1.11 Consent

Consent means any informed and unequivocal expression of the data subject’s free will in the specific case, in the form of a declaration or other unambiguous confirmatory statement.

 

2. Name and Address of the Controller

is responsible in the sense of the basic data protection regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other regulations of a data protection nature:

BOO BlackOwned.Online

Anigo Badiane

Tile-Wardenberg-Strasse 10

10555 Berlin

e: anigo@blackowned.online

t: +49 (0)160 98791751

BlackOwned.Online

 

3.1 Cookies

The website of BOO BlackOwned.Online uses cookies. Cookies are text files, which are stored on a computer system via an internet browser.

Numerous internet pages and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called Cookie-ID. A Cookie-ID is a unique identification of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters which can be used to assign Internet pages and servers to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the Internet pages and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified by means of the unique cookie ID.

By the use of cookies BOO BlackOwned.Online can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services, which would not be possible without the setting of cookies.

By means of a cookie the information and offers on our website can be optimised in the interest of the user. Cookies enable us, as already mentioned, to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to enter his or her access data each time he or she visits the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in the online shop. The online shop uses a cookie to remember the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, it is possible that not all functions of our website can be used to their full extent.

 

3.2 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). The use is based on Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website such as

browser type/version,

the operating system used,

Referrer URL (the previously visited page),

Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),

Time of the server request,

are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. We have also added the code “anonymizeIP” to Google Analytics on this website. This guarantees the masking of your IP address so that all data is collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for the website operator. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially in the case of browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from recording the data by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your information when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is valid only in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will need to set the opt-out cookie again. Please see https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=de#disable for notes on how to integrate the opt-out cookie.

We also use Google Analytics to evaluate data from double-click cookies and also AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not want this, you can deactivate this via the Ads Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de).

You can find further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics in the Google Analytics Help (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de).

 

4. Collection of General Data and Information

The website of BOO BlackOwned.Online collects with each call of the website by a person concerned or an automated system a number of general data and information. These general data and information are stored in the log files of the server. The following can be recorded

(1) browser types and versions used

(2) the operating system used by the accessing system

(3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrer)

(4) the sub-websites, which are accessed via an accessing system on our website

(5) the date and time of access to the website

(6) an Internet Protocol (IP) address

(7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system

(8) other similar data and information,

which serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information BOO BlackOwned.Online does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. This information is rather required to (1) deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) optimize the contents of our website as well as the advertising for it, (3) to ensure the permanent functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website as well as (4) to provide law enforcement agencies in case of a cyber attack with the necessary information for prosecution. These anonymously collected data and information are therefore evaluated by BOO BlackOwned.Online on the one hand statistically and furthermore with the aim to increase the data protection and data security in our company, in order to finally ensure an optimal protection level for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server logfiles are stored separately from all personal data given by a person concerned.

 

5. Newsletter and Consents

With the following information, we would like to inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and to the described procedures.

 

5.1 Content of the Newsletter

BOO BlackOwned.Online sends newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with promotional information (hereinafter referred to as “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If in the course of a registration for the newsletter its contents are specifically described, they are decisive for the consent of the users. Furthermore, the newsletters contain information about new entries on the blog, interviews, events and other activities of the community.

 

5.2 Double-Opt-In and Logging

The registration for the newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses.

The newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored with MailChimp are also logged.

 

5.3 Use of the Dispatch Service Provider “MailChimp

The newsletters are sent via “MailChimp”, a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in this notice, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore MailChimp may use this data according to its own information to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimization of sending and presentation of newsletters or for economic purposes to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to contact them itself or pass them on to third parties.

We trust in the reliability and the IT- and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data protection agreement “Privacy Shield” and therefore commits itself to comply with the EU data protection regulations. Furthermore, we have concluded a “Data-Processing-Agreement” with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp commits itself to protect the data of our users, to process it according to its data protection regulations on our behalf and especially not to pass it on to third parties. The privacy policy of MailChimp can be viewed here.

 

5.5 Statistical Survey and Analyses

The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i.e. a pixel-sized file which is retrieved from the server of MailChimp when the newsletter is opened. In the context of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined by means of the IP address) or the access times.

Statistical surveys also include determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our nor MailChimp’s intention to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

 

5.6 Online Access and Data Management

There are cases where we direct the newsletter recipients to the websites of MailChimp. E.g. our newsletters contain a link with which the newsletter recipients can retrieve the newsletters online (e.g. in case of display problems in the email program). Furthermore, newsletter recipients can correct their data, e.g. the e-mail address, afterwards. Also the privacy policy of MailChimp is only available on their site.

In this context we would like to point out that on the websites of MailChimp cookies are used and therefore personal data is processed by MailChimp, its partners and used service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of MailChimp. We would also like to draw your attention to the possibility to object to the collection of data for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

 

5.7 Termination/Revocation

You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. Your consent to receive the newsletter via MailChimp and the statistical analyses will expire at the same time. A separate revocation of the dispatch via MailChimp or the statistical analysis is unfortunately not possible.

You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

 

5.8 Legal Bases Basic Data Protection Regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) applicable from 25 May 2018, we hereby inform you that consent to the sending of e-mail addresses is given on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a, 7 DSGVO and § 7 (2) no. 3, or (3) UWG. The use of the MailChimp service provider, the execution of the statistical surveys and analyses as well as the logging of the registration procedure are based on our legitimate interests according to article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f DSGVO. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests and meets the expectations of the users.

We would also like to point out that you can object to the future processing of your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements under Art. 21 DSGVO at any time. The objection can be made in particular against processing for the purposes of direct advertising.

 

6. Possibility of Contact via the Internet Site

Due to legal regulations, the internet site of BOO BlackOwned.Online contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our company as well as a direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a person concerned contacts the data controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the person concerned will be stored automatically. Such personal data transmitted voluntarily by a data subject to the controller are stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the data subject. Such personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties.

 

7. Comment Function in the Blog on the Website

BOO BlackOwned.Online offers users the possibility to leave individual comments on individual blog posts on a blog located on the website of the data controller. A blog is a portal that is maintained on a website and is usually publicly accessible, where one or more persons, called bloggers or web-bloggers, can post articles or write down thoughts in so-called blog posts. The blog posts can usually be commented by third parties.

If a person concerned leaves a comment in the blog published on this website, in addition to the comments left by the person concerned, information on the time of the comment entry as well as the user name (pseudonym) chosen by the person concerned are stored and published. Furthermore, the IP address assigned to the person concerned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) is also logged. This storage of the IP address is done for security reasons and in case the person concerned violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal content by submitting a comment. The storage of this personal data is therefore in the own interest of the person responsible for processing, so that he/she can be exculpated if necessary in the event of an infringement of the law. The personal data collected will not be passed on to third parties, unless such a transfer is required by law or serves the legal defence of the person responsible for processing.

 

8. Subscription to Comments in the Blog on the Website

The comments made in the blog of BOO BlackOwned.Online can be subscribed to by third parties. In particular, it is possible that a commentator subscribes to the comments following his or her comment on a specific blog entry.

If a data subject chooses the option to subscribe to comments, the data controller will send an automatic confirmation e-mail to verify in a double opt-in procedure whether the owner of the e-mail address provided has really chosen this option. The option to subscribe to comments can be cancelled at any time.

 

9. Routine Deletion and Blocking of Personal Data

The controller shall process and store personal data relating to the data subject only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or where provided for by the European Directive and Regulation or by any other law or regulation to which the controller is subject.

If the purpose of storage ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or any other competent legislator expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 

10. Rights of the Data Subject

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, blocking or deletion of data as well as revocation of consents granted, please contact

BOO BlackOwned.Online

Anigo Badiane

Tile-Wardenberg-Strasse 10

10555 Berlin

e: anigo@blackowned.online

t: +49 (0)160 98791751

BlackOwned.Online 

 

10.1 Right to Confirmation

Every data subject has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

 

10.2 Right of Access

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain at any time and free of charge from the controller information on the personal data stored in relation to him or her and a copy thereof. Furthermore, the European Directive and Regulation Giver has granted the data subject access to the following information:

the processing purposes

the categories of personal data processed

the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organisations

if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for

the determination of this duration

the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to them or of a right of objection to their processing by the controller

the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority

if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data

the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject

The data subject shall also have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in relation to the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may at any time contact a member of the staff of the controller.

 

10.3 Right of Rectification

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to demand the immediate rectification of incorrect personal data concerning him. The data subject shall also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, having regard to the purposes of the processing.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

10.4 Right of deletion (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain from the controller the immediate erasure of personal data relating to him/her, where one of the following reasons applies and provided that the processing is not necessary:

The personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which it is no longer necessary.

The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based under Article 6(1)(a) of the DPA or Article 9(2)(a) of the DPA, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

The data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) DPA and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) DPA.

The personal data were processed unlawfully.

The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8 (1) DS-GVO.

If one of the above reasons applies and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored at BOO BlackOwned.Online deleted, he/she can contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The employee of BOO BlackOwned.Online will arrange that the request for deletion will be complied with immediately.

If the personal data of BOO BlackOwned.Online has been made public and our company as the responsible person is obliged to delete the personal data according to article 17 paragraph 1 DS-GVO, BOO BlackOwned. Online, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs appropriate measures, also of technical nature, to inform other data controllers, who process the published personal data, that the data subject has requested from these other data controllers the deletion of all links to these personal data or of copies or replications of these personal data, as far as the processing is not necessary. The employee of BOO BlackOwned.Online will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

 

10.5 Right to limitation of processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to request the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time sufficient to enable the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data.

The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) of the DPA and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons given by the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored at BOO BlackOwned.Online, he/she can contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The employee of BOO BlackOwned.Online will initiate the restriction of the processing.

 

10.6 Right to Data Transferability

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to receive the personal data concerning him/her which have been provided by the data subject to a controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) DPA or Art. 9(2)(a) DPA or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) DPA and that the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, when exercising their right to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 Paragraph 1 FDPIC, the data subject has the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

In order to assert the right to data transferability, the person concerned can contact an employee of BOO BlackOwned.Online at any time.

 

10.7 Right of Objection

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator for directives and regulations, to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DPA. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

BOO BlackOwned.Online processes the personal data in case of an objection no longer, unless we can prove compelling reasons for the processing worthy of protection, which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If BOO BlackOwned.Online processes personal data in order to carry out direct advertising, the person concerned has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling, as far as it is connected with such direct advertising. If the data subject objects to BOO BlackOwned.Online to the processing for purposes of direct advertising, BOO BlackOwned.Online will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right to object, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out at BOO BlackOwned.Online for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 para. 1 DS-GVO, unless such processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a task in the public interest.

To exercise the right of objection, the person concerned can directly contact any employee of BOO BlackOwned.Online or any other employee. The data subject is also free to exercise his right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

10.8 Automated Case-by-Case Decisions Including Profiling

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, as granted by the European Directives and Regulations, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or significantly affects him or her in a similar way, provided that the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is authorised by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and that such legislation provides for adequate safeguards of the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or (3) is taken with the explicit consent of the data subject.

If the decision (1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the data controller or (2) is made with the express consent of the data subject, BOO BlackOwned.Online shall take reasonable measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person from the data controller, to present his point of view and to challenge the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise rights relating to automated decisions, he or she may at any time contact a member of the staff of the controller.

 

10.9 Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver, to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

The data controller has integrated the Shariff component on this website. The Shariff component provides social media buttons that are compliant with data protection. Shariff was developed for the German computer magazine c’t and is published by GitHub, Inc.

Usually, the button solutions provided by social networks already transfer personal data to the respective social network when a user visits an Internet page in which a social media button has been integrated. By using the Shariff component, personal data is only transmitted to social networks when the visitor to an Internet page actively presses one of the social media buttons. Further information on the Shariff component is available from the computer magazine c’t at http://www.heise.de/newsticker/meldung/Datenschutz-und-Social-Media-Der-c-t-Shariff-ist-im-Einsatz-2470103.html. The purpose of using the Shariff component is to protect the personal data of visitors to our website and at the same time to enable us to integrate a social media button solution on this website.

Further information and GitHub’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://help.github.com/articles/github-privacy-policy/.

 

11. Privacy Policy on the Use and Application of Facebook

The data controller has integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that generally allows users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or enables the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Facebook enables users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests, among other things.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc. 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The person responsible for processing personal data, if a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada, is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Each time a user accesses one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Facebook component to download a display of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook. A complete overview of all Facebook plug-ins is available at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE. As part of this technical process, Facebook is informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person concerned calls up our website and for the entire duration of their stay on our website. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the “Like” button, or if the person concerned makes a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the person’s personal Facebook user account and stores this personal data.

Facebook receives information via the Facebook component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged in to Facebook at the same time when he or she accesses our website; this occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be sent to Facebook, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her Facebook account before accessing our website.

The data policy published by Facebook, which can be accessed at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the person concerned. In addition, various applications are available that make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transfer to Facebook.

 

12. Privacy Policy on the Use and Application of Twitter

The data controller has integrated components of Twitter on this website. Twitter is a multilingual publicly accessible microblogging service where users can post and disseminate so-called tweets, i.e. short messages limited to 280 characters. These short messages can be accessed by anyone, including those who are not registered with Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to the so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow the tweets of a user. Furthermore, Twitter enables the addressing of a broad audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

Twitter is operated by Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

Each time the data subject accesses one of the individual pages of this website operated by the data controller and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Twitter component to download a display of the corresponding Twitter component from Twitter. Further information on the Twitter buttons is available at https://about.twitter.com/de/resources/buttons. As part of this technical process, Twitter is informed which specific subpage of our website is visited by the data subject. The purpose of integrating the Twitter component is to enable our users to further disseminate the content of this website, to make this website known in the digital world and to increase our visitor numbers.

If the person concerned is logged on to Twitter at the same time, Twitter will recognize which specific subpage of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person concerned calls up our website and for the entire duration of their stay on our website. This information is collected by the Twitter component and assigned by Twitter to the respective Twitter account of the person concerned. If the data subject clicks on one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, the data and information transmitted in this way is assigned to the personal Twitter user account of the data subject and stored and processed by Twitter.

Twitter receives information via the Twitter component that the data subject has visited our website if the data subject is logged on to Twitter at the same time as accessing our website; this occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Twitter component or not. If the data subject does not want this information to be sent to Twitter, he or she can prevent it from being sent by logging out of his or her Twitter account before accessing our website.

The applicable data protection regulations of Twitter are available at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de.

 

13. Legal Basis of the Processing

Art. 6 I lit. a DS-GVO serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which makes it necessary to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GVO.

In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company was injured and his or her name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be disclosed to a doctor, hospital or other third party. The processing would then be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the above legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (Recital 47 sentence 2 DS-GVO).

 

14. Legitimate Interests in the Processing Pursued by the Controller or a Third Party

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f DS-GVO, our legitimate interest is to carry out our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

 

15. The Duration for which the Personal Data are stored

The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

 

16. Legal or Contractual Provisions on the Provision of Personal Datanecessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing the data

We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the person concerned is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him/her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be concluded. Before the person concerned makes personal data available, he or she must contact one of our employees. Our employee will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.

 

17. Existence of Automated Decision Making

As a responsible company, we avoid automatic decision making or profiling.

 

18. Final

Parts of this privacy statement were created by the Privacy Statement Generator of the DGD Deutsche Gesellschaft für Datenschutz GmbH, which conducts privacy audits. However, it was adapted to the needs and business specifics of BOO BlackOwned.Online.